Facts, Uses and Ideas for Lavender And Its Essential Oil
- Rabbits prefer Folgate to Grosso. They seemed to leave the Grosso alone until the Folgate had been stripped.
- Lavender oil is the only essential oil which can be used directly on the skin.
- Lavender use dates back to the Egyptian times. They used the plant for cosmetics and embalming.
- The Romans used lavender oil in their public baths.
- The name Lavender may have come from:
lavare - latin verb - to wash
livendulo - meaning livid or blueish. - To etxract the oil from the lavender flowers, it is steamed and distilled.
- Egyptians were the first to experiment with distillation but is was the Medieval Persians who
perfected the process. - The Romans introduced lavender to the UK.
- It wasn't until the 15th centaury that it became more commonly grown. It was prized for it medicinal properties.
- Their are many recipies which incorperate lavender. (Check back soon to see what you could make from lavender)
More to come shortly.
If you have any more interesting facts about lavender send them in and we'll add them to the list. We'll be sure to credit you.